egosentrik Celebrates Top Nigerian-British Born (UK Based) Musicians

egosentrik in all her majesty is celebrating world class British musicians of Nigerian descents. In no particular order we have:

 lemar

Lemar, (Nigerian-British born) R&B singer and songwriter.

Birth name: Lemar Obika

Born:  4 April 1978 (age 35)

Origin:  Tottenham, North London, England

Genres: R&B, soul, British soul, neo soul, hip hop

Occupations:   Singer, songwriter, record producer, composer, actor.

Seal arrives at the MusiCares Person of the Year tribute in Los Angeles

Seal  two-time Grammy Award-winning (Nigerian-British born) Soul Vocalist

Birth name:   Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel

Born:   19 February 1963 (age 50)

Origin:  Paddington, London, England

Genres: Soul, R&B, adult contemporary, soft rock, pop

Occupations:   Singer-songwriter, musician

H

Tinie Tempah: (Nigerian-British born) rapper

Birth name: Patrick Junior Chukwuemeka Okogwu

Born: 7 November 1988 (age 25)

Based: Plumstead, London, England

Genres:  Hip hop, grime, British hip hop, electro, electronic dance, drum and bass

Occupations: Rapper, songwriter, record producer, CEO, businessman, composer.

taio_cruz

Taio Cruz: (Nigerian-British born) singer

Birth name: Jacob Taio Cruz

Born: 23 April 1985 (age 28)

London, England,

United Kingdom

Genres:  Pop, R&B, dance

Occupations: Singer-songwriter, record producer, rapper, entrepreneur

Skepta

Skepta (Nigerian-British born) rapper

Birth name: Joseph Junior Adenuga

Born: 19 September 1982 (age 31)

Based: Tottenham, North London, England

Genres:  Grime, British hip-hop, UK Rap

Occupations: MC, producer, DJ

kasali

Kasaskie: (Nigerian-UK Based) singer/rapper

Birth name: Yomi Kasali

Born: March 31

Based: London, England

Genres: Afro hip hop, British hip-hop, UK Rap, fuji-esque style

Occupations: MC, actor, presenter, entrepreneur.

kasaskie with Olly Murs

Kasaskie with Olly Murs

JME

JME (Nigerian British) rapper and brother to Skepta (rapper)

Birth name: Jamie Adenuga

Born: 4 May 1985 (age 28)

Hackney, England

Genres: Grime, British hip hop, UK rap

Occupations: MC / Producer / DJ / Record label owner